27th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions Team Announcement



Gymnastics Australia is delighted to announce the Tampoline athletes and officials that will represent Australia at the 27th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions, Tokyo, Japan from 5 to 8 December.

TRAMPOLINE

11 – 12 Years Female:                     
Tahlia Geelan  (Sydney Gymnastics Centre, NSW)
                                                                
11 – 12 Years Male:                         
Brock Batty  (Cheltenham Youth Club, VIC)
Nicolas Diaz Ballas  (Sydney Gymnastics Centre, NSW)
NON TRAVELLING RESERVE
James Man-Segal  (Cheltenham Youth Club, VIC)

13 – 14 Years Female:                     
Sally Bennie  (High Flyers Trampoline & Gymnastics Academy, WA)
Brianna Leung  (Robertson Gymnastics Club, QLD)
Abigail Southall  (Sydney Gymnastics Centre, NSW)                                                          
                                                                
13 – 14 Years Male:                         
Samuel Durkin  (Victoria Park Trampoline & Gymnastics Club, QLD)
Flynn Gregor  (Cheltenham Youth Club, VIC)
Lachlan Robertson  (High Flyers Trampoline & Gymnastics Academy, WA)
Troy Sitkowski  (Sydney Gymnastics Centre, NSW)
NON TRAVELLING RESERVE
Jack Favelle  (Sydney Gymnastics Centre, NSW)

15 – 16 Years Female:                     
Amber French  (Kingborough Gymnastics Club, TAS)
Charlotte Johnstone  (Redland City Gymsports, QLD)
NON TRAVELLING RESERVE
Hannah Spidy-Brown  (Victoria Park Trampoline & Gymnastics Club, QLD)
                                                                
15 – 16 Years Male:                         
Flynn Caro  (Kingborough Gymnastics Club, TAS)                    
Alex Ibrahim  (Altitude Gymsports, NSW)
TRAVELLING RESERVE
Callum O’Sullivan  (Kingborough Gymnastics Club, TAS)    

17 – 21 Years Female:                     
Imogen Florian  (Sydney Gymnastics Centre, NSW)
TRAVELLING RESERVE
Isabelle Hayward  (Sydney Gymnastics Centre, NSW)                                                          
                                                                
17 – 21 Years Male:                         
Callum Evans  (Cheltenham Youth Club, VIC) 
Mathew French  (Kingborough Gymnastics Club, TAS)
Alex Luyckx  (Cheltenham Youth Club, VIC)
Patrick Schluter  (Kingborough Gymnastics Club, TAS)

DOUBLE MINI TRAMPOLINE

11 – 12 Years Female:                     
Tahlia Geelan  (Sydney Gymnastics Centre, NSW)
                                                                
11 – 12 Years Male:                         
Brock Batty  (Cheltenham Youth Club, VIC)
Nicolas Diaz Ballas  (Sydney Gymnastics Centre, NSW)
TRAVELLING RESERVE
Joshua Blench  (Kachan School of Tumbling and Performance, NSW)

13 – 14 Years Female:                     
Koralee Catlett  (Kachan School of Tumbling and Performance, NSW)
Brianna Leung  (Robertson Gymnastics Club, QLD)
Hayley Sepping  (Kachan School of Tumbling and Performance, NSW)
Brighton Stokes  (Altitude Gymsports, NSW) 
                                                                
13 – 14 Years Male:                                         
Flynn Gregor  (Cheltenham Youth Club, VIC)
Damon Louwen  (Kachan School of Tumbling and Performance, NSW)
Leuca McLeod  (Robertson Gymnastics Club, QLD)
Cameron Tidd  (Tee Tree Gully Gymnastics Club, SA)
TRAVELLING RESERVE
Lachlan Robertson  (High Flyers Trampoline & Gymnastics Academy, WA)
                                                                
15 – 16 Years Female:                     
Lia Sterns  (Cheltenham Youth Club, VIC)
TRAVELLING RESERVE
Charlotte Johnstone  (Redland City Gymsports, QLD)
                                                                                                                                
15 – 16 Years Male:                         
Flynn Caro  (Kingborough Gymnastics Club, TAS)
Alex Ibrahim  (Altitude Gymsports, NSW)
Harrison Lee  (Redcliffe PCYC, QLD)
Callum O’Sullivan  (Kingborough Gymnastics Club, TAS)                                                    
NON TRAVELLING RESERVE
Heinz Muller  (Robertson Gymnastics Club, QLD)

17 – 21 Years Female:                     
Isabelle Hayward  (Sydney Gymnastics Centre, NSW)
NON TRAVELLING RESERVE
Carla Tremolada  (Altitude Gymsports, NSW)                                                                         
                                                                
17 – 21 Years Male:                         
Justin Fokes  (Sydney Gymnastics Centre, NSW)
Mathew French  (Kingborough Gymnastics Club, TAS)
Alex Luyckx  (Cheltenham Youth Club, VIC)
Lleyton Pagett  (Sydney Gymnastics Centre, NSW)

NON TRAVELLING RESERVE
Eddy Rand  (Kingborough Gymnastics Club, TAS)
                                                                                
TUMBLING
11 – 12 Years Female:
Rylee McKeon  (Kachan School of Tumbling and Performance, NSW)
Caitlin Northmore  (High Flyers Trampoline & Gymnastics Academy, WA)
Luciana Valdez Tirado  (Adelaide Tumbling Academy, SA)                           
                                                                
11 – 12 Years Male:                         
Joshua Blench  (Kachan School of Tumbling and Performance, NSW)

13 – 14 Years Female:                     
Breanah Cauchi  (Kachan School of Tumbling and Performance, NSW)
Koralee Catlett  (Kachan School of Tumbling and Performance, NSW)
Tamia Fonua  (Kachan School of Tumbling and Performance, NSW)
Hayley Sepping  (Kachan School of Tumbling and Performance, NSW)
                                                                
13 – 14 Years Male:                         
Thomas Aivazian  (Manly Warringah Gymnastics Club, NSW)           
Joshua de Beer  (Skybound Gymnastics, QLD)
Damon Louwen  (Kachan School of Tumbling and Performance, NSW)
Tom Podgorelec  (Blackwood Gymsports, SA)

15 – 16 Years Female:                     
Kiara Hutchinson  (Adelaide Tumbling Academy, SA)
                                                                                                                                
17 – 21 Years Female:                     
Sophie Cole  (Adelaide Tumbling Academy, SA)
Emmeline Fragnito  (Adelaide Tumbling Academy, SA)
Jade McDonald  (Manly Warringah Gymnastics Club, NSW)
NON TRAVELLING RESERVE
Jaid Otrupcek  (Kachan School of Tumbling and Performance, NSW)                      
                                                                
17 – 21 Years Male:                         
Thomas Clough  (Robertson Gymnastics Club, QLD)
Timothy di Nucci  (High Flyers Trampoline & Gymnastics Academy, WA)

OFFICIALS
Head of Delegation:  Brett Austine
Team Manager:  Jo Swadling
Assistant Team Manager:  Pam Ferrari
Chaperone:  Cynthia Geelan & Jessie Tullet

TRP Coach:
Damian Ryan  (Lead)
Alison Morgan  (Assistant)     
                    
DMT Coach:                                       
Ben Kelly  (Lead)
Jack Ratz  (Assistant)

TUM Coach:                                       
Dima Kachan  (Lead)
Chloe Morris  (Assistant)

TRP Judge:
Nicole Richter
Jennifer Allison   
              
DMT Judge:                                       
Gillian Needham
Louisa Phillipson

Physiotherapist:                               
Sam Offord
Amy Lewis

Nomination Panel 
National Performance Director:   Andrew Logan
National Trampoline Coach:         Brett Austine 
International Technical Expert 1: Darren Gillis 
International Technical Expert 2: Ben Kelly 
Chief Medical Officer:                     Kathy Yu 

Congratulations to all of the athletes, their personal coaches and clubs as well as the officials on your selection. We wish you all the best of luck for the event.