2019 Gymnastics NSW Awards 



It was a spectacular day at the Doltone House, Jones Bay Wharf, on Sunday 1 March. As the gymnastics clubs, coaches and athletes in NSW gathered to celebrate yet another successful year of sport.

Gymnastics NSW Chief Executive Officer, Aaron Bloomfield opened Sunday’s awards celebrating the outstanding success of NSW over 2019. 

“2019 was certainly a year to remember. Once again, NSW were titled the champion state at Australian Championships, topping the ladder with the most medals and the most gold medals won by any state. On top of this, NSW finished with more coaches, more judges and more athletes than any other state in Australia.” 

It was a highly successful night for the Sylvia P Overall Club of the Year award winner, Sydney Gymnastics Centre. The club took out international coaching team awards in the Women’s Gymnastics, Trampoline Gymnastics and Acrobatic Gymnastics categories, as well as the Overall Club of the Year in Trampoline Gymnastics and Women’s Gymnastics. In addition to club and coaching awards, 5 gymnasts claimed Athlete of the Year awards in respective categories.

After a successful 2019, Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club came in a close second in the battle for Overall Club of the Year and were crowned the runners up. The club also won Men’s Gymnastics Club and Levels Coaching Team of the year and 3 individual athletes of the year awards across the Men’s and Women’s categories. The club had many outstanding achievements over the last 12 months and for the fifth year in a row was recognised for boosting an impressive 2218 registered athletes.

With the 2020 competition season already underway and our community is working hard towards a range of exciting goals this year, we recognise the outstanding achievements of our Gymnastics community and wish the best of luck for the year ahead. 

A big congratulations to all the winners 

OVERALL CLUB OF THE YEAR

Sylvia P Overall Club of the Year
Sydney Gymnastics Centre
Overall Club of the Year Runner Up Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club
Large Club of the Year
Rec Alley
Medium Club of the Year Central West Gymnastics Club
Small Club of the Year Ignite Gymnastics


ACROBATIC GYMNASTICS

Acrobatic Gymnastics Club of the Year SXL Gymnastics
Acrobatic Gymnastics Levels Coaching Team of the Year SXL Gymnastics
Acrobatic Gymnastics International Coaching Team of the Year Sydney Gymnastics Centre
Acrobatic Gymnastics Intermediate Levels Group of the Year Marko Janda & Emily Nguyen
Acrobatic Gymnastics Senior Levels Group of the Year Millie Thomsen, Mia Humphries & Gabriella Emo
Acrobatic Gymnastics Senior International Group of the Year Maddison Lacey, Caitlin O'Neil & Mikayla Carr
Acrobatic Gymnastics Junior International Group of the Year Layla Dimacali & Raimely Bojo


AEROBIC GYMNASTICS

Aerobic Gymnsatics Club of the Year All Starz Gymnastics and Dance
Aerobic Gymnastics International Coach of the Year Gaia Brambilla
Aerobic Gymnastics Levels Coach of the Year Marty Fotea
Aerobic Gymnastics Levels Athlete of the Year MacKenzie Manev
Aerobic Gymnastics Junior International Athlete of the Year Amy Waters, Emma Gal, Elisabeth Kidane, Georgia Fragiadakis & Nadia Wang
Aerobic Gymnastics Senior International Athlete of the Year Deborah Greenbaum
Aerobic Gymnastics AeroDance Athlete of the Year MacKenzie Manev


GYMNASTICS FOR ALL

Gymnastics For All Club of the Year Kimnastix
Gymnastics For All Coach of the Year Rebecca Tomkins
Kindergym Club of the Year Evolve Gymnastics
Kindergym Coach of the Year Kate Peninton


MEN'S GYMNASTICS

Men's Gymnastics Club of the Year Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club
Men's Gymnastics International Coaching Team of the Year NSW High Performance Centre
Men's Gymnastics Levels Coaching Team of the Year Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club
Men's Gymnastics Junior Development Coaching Team of the Year Australian Academy of Gymnastics
Men's Gymnastics International Development Athlete of the Year John Carroll
Men's Gymnastics Junior International Athlete of the Year Jose Caballero
Men's Gymnastics Senior International Athlete of the Year Gabriel Swan Mclean
Men's Gymnastics Junior Levels Athlete of the Year Jake Davies
Men's Gymnastics Senior Levels Athlete of the Year Adam Rusgnach


RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Rhythmic Gymnastics Club of the Year Le Ray Gymnastics @ Ravenswood
Rhythmic Gymnastics International Coaching Team of the Year Le Ray Gymnastics Academy
Rhythmic Gymnastics Levels Coaching Team of the Year Le Ray Gymnastics @ Ravenswood
Rhythmic Gymnastics Junior Levels Athlete of the Year Annabelle Accetta-Kalkandis
Rhythmic Gymnastics Senior Levels Athlete of the Year Anya Patel
Rhythmic Gymnastics International Development Athlete of the Year Emmanouela Frokou
Rhythmic Gymnastics Junior International Athlete of the Year Asya Seker
Rhythmic Gymnastics Senior International Athlete of the Year Charlotte Wong


TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS

Trampoline Gymnastics Club of the Year Sydney Gymnastics Centre
Trampoline Gymnastics International Coaching Team of the Year Sydney Gymnastics Centre
Trampoline Gymnastics Levels Coaching Team of the Year Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance
Trampoline Gymnastics International Female Trampoline Athlete of the Year Jessica Pickering
Trampoline Gymnastics International Male Trampoline Athlete of the Year Blake Rutherford
Trampoline Gymnastics International Female Double Mini Athlete of the Year Tahlia Geelan & Koralee Catlett
Trampoline Gymnastics International Male Double Mini Athlete of the Year Lleyton Pagett
Trampoline Gymnastics International Female Tumbling Athlete of the Year Koralee Catlett
Trampoline Gymnastics International Male Tumbling Athlete of the Year Blake Grainger
Trampoline Gymnastics National Stream Athlete of the Year Ayla Knappick


WOMEN'S GYMNASTICS

Women's Gymnastics Club of the Year Sydney Gymnastics Centre
Women's Gymnastics International Coaching Team of the Year Sydney Gymnastics Centre
Women's Gymnastics Levels Coaching Team of the Year Sydney Academy of Gymnastics
Women's Gymnastics Senior International Athlete of the Year Emma Nedov
Women's Gymnastics Junior International Athlete of the Year Chloe Trisic
Women's Gymnastics International Development Athlete of the Year Annabelle Burrows
Women's Gymnastics Senior Levels Athlete of the Year Deahna Simos
Women's Gymnastics Junior Levels Athlete of the Year Chailend Malinowski
Women's Gymnastics Levels Development Athlete of the Year Tyarn Lees


LEADERSHIP

Young Leader of the Year Rhianna Howlett
Club Excellence in Inclusion Bankstown City YMCA